Privacy Notice

Introduction

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject).

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) seeks to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU.

DP Publicity is pleased to provide the following Privacy Notice:

Personal Data

DP Publicity uses the information collected from you to provide quotations, make telephone contact and to email you marketing information which DP Publicity believes may be of interest to you and your business. In you making initial contact you consent to DP Publicity maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any stage) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. DP Publicity also acts on behalf of its clients in the capacity of data processor. When working exclusively as a data processor, DP Publicity will be acting on the instruction of its client, and will work hard to ensure that the client is fully GDPR compliant.

Some personal data may be collected about you from the forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our websites, including but not limited to personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. DP Publicity may from time to time use such information to identify its visitors. DP Publicity may also collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites.

DP Publicity websites use cookies, which are a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. We use cookies to help DP Publicity identify and track visitors and their websites access preferences. DP Publicity websites visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using DP Publicity websites.

Any information DP Publicity holds about you and your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions including any third‐party information we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers such as credit referencing agencies.

DP Publicity will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with marketing and consulting services, this agency does not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that DP Publicity has purchased from a thirdparty list broker, on behalf of a client.

Legal basis for processing any personal data

To meet DP Publicitys contractual obligations to clients and to also respond to marketing enquiries.

Legitimate interests pursued by DP Publicity and/or its clients

Data will be held for the purposes of providing the services which entities or subsidiaries owned, controlled, or operated by DP Publicity has agreed to supply.

By contracting with DP Publicity, you acknowledge that your personal data will be used in accordance with this Policy

Disclosure

DP Publicity may on occasions pass your Personal Information to third parties exclusively to process work on its behalf. DP Publicity requires these parties to agree to process this information based on our instructions and requirements consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

DP Publicity do not broker or pass on information gained from your engagement with the agency without your consent. However, DP Publicity may disclose your Personal Information to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental request. The agency may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of DP Publicity, its clients and/or the wider community.

Retention Policy

DP Publicity will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

Data storage

Data is held in England using different (multiple) servers. DP Publicity does not store personal data outside the EEA.

Your rights as a data subject At any point whilst DP Publicity is in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that DP Publicity refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.

DP Publicity at your request can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed

You can request the following information:

To access what personal data is held, identification will be required

DP Publicity will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your national ID card, driving license, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If DP Publicity is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.

All requests should be made to info@dppublicity.co.uk or by phoning 01924 200797 or writing to us at DP Publicity, Westfield House, Westfield Road, Wakefield, WF1 3RB.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being processed by DP Publicity or its partners, you have the right to complain to DP Publicity’s Managing Director. If you do not get a response within 30 days you can complain to the Data Protection Regulator.

The details for each of these contacts are:

DP Publicity, attention of the Managing Director

Westfield House,

Westfield Road,

Wakefield,

WF1 3RB

Telephone 01924 200797 or email info@dppublicity.co.uk

If we cannot resolve your concerns, you may report a concern to the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone (0303) 123 1113 for further information about your rights.